M150_DM500 Upgrade file download!!! - On 2 Page - DM500 - Handheld 3-4 Axis CNC Moiton Contr - Digital Dream Technology support
Author: enjoy_cnc

M150_DM500 Upgrade file download!!!

[Copy Link]

5

Threads

56

Posts

316

Credits

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
316
QQ
 Author| Posted at 2020-1-31 20:06:24 | All floors
Hello there
Can you send me the parameter file setting, I will check your parameters.
Parameter file export method:
    Parameter page ----- Advanced ------ Parameter backup to U disk


Thank you!

Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

5

Threads

56

Posts

316

Credits

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
316
QQ
 Author| Posted at 2020-1-31 20:37:09 | All floors
Last edited by enjoy_cnc In 2020-1-31 20:38 Editor

Ver: 2019-11-02 (94)
1: Modify the library file back to the workpiece zero process, 1: Increase the safety height higher than the current value, and finally return to the safe height 2: Consider the Z positive soft limit position when the Z axis is lower than the safe height;
2: The tool magazine capacity parameter is open. If the T code is ignored, the tool magazine capacity of No. 90 can be set to 0.

Ver: 2019-11-19 (94)
1: Modify the problem that the X07 tool setting function is not executed


Ver: 2019-11-27 (94)
1: Adjust the magnification adjustment action. The magnification adjustment between% 0-10% will decrease by 1%. If it is greater than 10%, each time you press the key, it will decrease by 10%.


Ver: 2019-11-28 (94)
1: Add parameter 153, specify the line scanning method, fast positioning can shorten the scanning time

Ver: 2019-12-03 (94)
1: Add processing file .FNC format, internal system encryption and decryption function. Document requirements <8M

Ver: 2019-12-05 (94)
1: Added manual encryption operation on the handle interface to solve the problem of failure to decrypt the time-locked fkey file due to failure to recognize the boot U disk;
   Proceed as follows:
         Copy fkey to the root directory of the USB flash drive-insert the USB flash drive-enter the parameter interface-advanced-software registration-manual decryption and encryption


Ver: 2019-12-25 (94)
1: the manual tool change function is lifted;
2: Tool magazine support;


Ver: 2020-01-07 (94)
1: Add parameter 471, A axis protection speed during processing
2: Coordinate system parameters are added for double backup, which can be saved in separate files.


M130-M150install20200107.rar

1.52 MB, Down times: 47

M130/M150

DM500install20200107.rar

1.23 MB, Down times: 64

DM500

Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

3

Threads

11

Posts

43

Credits

Newbie Member

Rank: 1

Credits
43
Posted at 2020-2-1 20:08:07 | All floors
Hello,

Thanks for answering so quick. Please find attached the parameters file I exported from the controller.

setting.zip

6.27 KB, Down times: 48

Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

5

Threads

56

Posts

316

Credits

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
316
QQ
 Author| Posted at 2020-2-1 20:54:15 | All floors
Hello there


N20 G28 G91 Z0. ///
The action flow to execute this line is:
1: Z axis: move relative position Z0,
2 :: XYZ moves to the position of MACH coordinate X0 Y0 Z0 respectively
If you don't want to go back to MACH Z0, you can delete this line.


%
(T1 D=2. CR=0. TAPER=118DEG - ZMIN=0. - SPOT DRILL)
N10 G90 G94 G17 G49 G40 G80
N15 G21
N20 G28 G91 Z0.    ///
N25 G90

(ENGRAVE1 -SQ)
N30 T1 M06
N35 S5000 M03
N40 G54
N45 M08
N50 G00 X50. Y0.
N55 G43 Z15. H01
N60 G00 Z5.
N65 G01 Z0. F1000.
N70 Y50.

Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

3

Threads

11

Posts

43

Credits

Newbie Member

Rank: 1

Credits
43
Posted at 2020-2-1 21:21:47 | All floors
Last edited by Kopf In 2020-2-2 00:08 Editor

Hello,

Once again thanks for your support. The problem I'm having is not with the G28 going back to MACH Z0 but the ABS (work) Z being "re-zero" at the beginning. I thought it was fixed but not, the problem persists after I upgraded with the latest firmware and the same G-Code works with the previous version.

Here the link for the video showing the controller. You'll see the "Z" axis ABS (work position) zeroing in the new firmware.


Firmware 20190804 with G28 - OK
https://youtu.be/wAoYSiLU-SMIt moves to MACH zero and back to ABS work.

Firmware 20190804 without G28 - OK
https://youtu.be/nLaOLObRA8I

Firmware 20200107 with G28 - NOT OK
https://youtu.be/q63IbdBXbQk
It moves to MACH zero, Zero "Z" (second 10 in the video) and back to ABS work.

Firmware 20200107 without G28 - NOT OK
https://youtu.be/jaXjMQXfPyU

I used exactly G-Code from my previous post. For the "without G28" I remove all lines using this command.

Thanks.

Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

0

Threads

2

Posts

10

Credits

Newbie Member

Rank: 1

Credits
10
Posted at 2020-2-2 10:31:20 | All floors
Just receive my DM500 this week and am getting it working.  Mine shows Ver. 2018-12-19 (93)-ENG.  I would like to upgrade before I get too far into the  setup.  The new setup code has a "3" directory and a "4" directory.  What is the difference and which one should I use.
Thanks,
Wayne Foote
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

5

Threads

56

Posts

316

Credits

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
316
QQ
 Author| Posted at 2020-2-2 13:04:52 | All floors
Hello wayne
If the date version shows ENG at the end, you need to use the DM500 upgrade package.
The main page shows four XYZA axes, then you need to use 4 in the DM500 upgrade package.
XYZ uses 3

If the date version shows CHS at the end, you need to use the M130-M150 upgrade package.
The main page shows the four axes of XYZA, using the M150 folder under the M130-M150 upgrade package;
XYZ, also use M130 folder

Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

5

Threads

56

Posts

316

Credits

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
316
QQ
 Author| Posted at 2020-2-2 13:52:48 | All floors
Hello kopf

I just watched the video and it is clear that abs Z is cleared in the video, but I used it to send my parameter file, which was not tested on 0107. I suspect now:
1: The parameters in the parameter file are not your latest,
2: 0107 version adds tool magazine T support than the 0804 version. The problem may be here.

So I suspect it is a problem with T code execution.
When encountering T code, he will execute the file:
install-T.nc


I suspect that when executing the original processing file
N30 T1 M06
Triggering the T.nc file caused the Z coordinate offset to change automatically.
If the 90 parameter is <= 1, the execution of T.nc will be skipped. You can check the values of the parameters:
69 =?
89 =?
90 =?
267 =?

# 589 ---- 89 parameter
# 590 --- parameter 90
# 593 Current tool number



; IF # 589 == # 593 GOTO 3;
IF # 590 <= 1 GOTO 3;
IF # 593> # 590 GOTO 3;
IF # 593 <1 GOTO 3;
G04 P0

; M5;

G90 G53 G01 Z # 592 F # 578;

G04 P0

# 1304 = 0; Step 1 off OUT5
# 1305 = 0; Step 2 is OFF6
# 1306 = 0; Step 3 OFF7

# [1304 + # 593-1] = 1; under process
G04 P0

# [806 + [# 516-1] * 4] = # [767 + # 593-1]-# 569; refresh G54 Z
# [804 + [# 516-1] * 4] = # [804 + [# 516-1] * 4] + # [775 + # 593-1]-# [775 + # 589-1]; refresh G54 X
# [805 + [# 516-1] * 4] = # [805 + [# 516-1] * 4] + # [783 + # 593-1]-# [783 + # 589-1]; refresh G54 Y

# 589 = # 593; refresh the current tool number
G04 P0

N3

Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

3

Threads

11

Posts

43

Credits

Newbie Member

Rank: 1

Credits
43
Posted at 2020-2-2 22:57:51 | All floors
Helo enjoy_cnc,

Thanks for your reply. Yes, I already tested before and removing the T commands solves the issue so Z does not reset anymore. I'll explore the new T functions and update my G Code generation to assist for tool change process.
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

0

Threads

2

Posts

10

Credits

Newbie Member

Rank: 1

Credits
10
Posted at 2020-2-4 05:50:39 | All floors
I have my machine cutting wood with my new DM500 controller.  It is working great so far.  However, I have not been able to do the upgrade.  My controller shows Ver. 2018-12-19.  I downloaded the new code and placed it in the "install" directory of the thumb drive.  The controller is not updating at startup as the manual says it should.  Am I missing a trick?
At power up I get a red blinking "reset" message with the Y5 also red and blinking.  Is this normal?  Pressing the reset button clears the message.
Thanks.
Wayne

Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

You need to log in before you can reply Login | Register now

This forum Credits Rules

Shenzhen Digital Dream Numerical Technology Co., Ltd. support
Adress:507,A Building,Leibo Industry Zone,No. 22 Jinxiu East Road,Kengzi Street,Pingshan district,Shenzhen City,P.R. of China
Phone:13244704799
E-mail:info@ddcnc.com

TEL

0755-87654321

Wchat

Website designed by DigitalDream Technology Support
Quick Reply Back to top Back to list