Probing - On 2 Page - DDCSV2.1 - Standalone CNC Motion Controller - Digital Dream Technology support
Author: edelec

Probing

[Copy Link]

8

Threads

333

Posts

1040

Credits

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
1040
Posted at 2019-3-18 16:02:10 | All floors
My email address: liuyt7017@gmail.com.
Please send the uservar, setting, test.nc file to my mailbox.
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

8

Threads

333

Posts

1040

Credits

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
1040
Posted at 2019-3-18 21:50:30 | All floors
Last edited by ytliu In 2019-3-18 21:56 Editor

I received your email, I used your configuration, and the same problem occurred.
Try it out with the factory configuration.

install.zip

6.23 KB, Down times: 361

Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

7

Threads

43

Posts

195

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
195
 Author| Posted at 2019-3-19 01:23:23 | All floors
I deleted the setting and uservar files and booted with this new install. I needed to set a few axis parameters then ran test.nc.
No response on A-Home or Probe terminals. How does this "Factory" configuration differ?
Thanks for your continual support.
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

8

Threads

333

Posts

1040

Credits

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
1040
Posted at 2019-3-19 08:38:18 | All floors
We need to first determine the cause of this problem: software or hardware, you first run the probe function with the configuration file I uploaded yesterday, do not modify the configuration, to see if it is correct. If the probe signal can be received correctly, there is no problem on the hardware, and we analyze the software.
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

7

Threads

43

Posts

195

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
195
 Author| Posted at 2019-3-19 14:53:47 | All floors
My apologies. I assumed that you would want a clean system so deleted my original uservar expecting your install to replace it with default values. In fact the Coordnate display showed "inf".
However I just  re-installed the files and when I run test.nc and ground the A-home terminal the Z move stops and sets 0.0. When I run probe via the controller key Z stops and the display shows Z1.758
Excellent what next?
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

8

Threads

333

Posts

1040

Credits

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
1040
Posted at 2019-3-19 15:27:33 | All floors
Setting the pulse equivalent to 0 causes the coordinates to be displayed as INF. Please check these parameters.
From the current situation, there is no problem with the controller hardware. You can gradually modify the parameters according to your requirements based on the current parameters, and use test.nc to observe whether the probe function is valid. If you find a problem, please let me know the parameters that cause this problem.
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

7

Threads

43

Posts

195

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
195
 Author| Posted at 2019-3-19 15:38:36 | All floors
I have always thought that a new install from you does not overwrite the uservar, as I have seen parameters not change with a new install. I therefore assumed that to ensure a full factory reset I should delete my old uservar.
As you say I will rebuild the parameters until I see a problem. Do you want to revert to the "Probe" terminal first with an original motion.out. I assume that the original 106 install will do that.
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

8

Threads

333

Posts

1040

Credits

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
1040
Posted at 2019-3-19 16:03:11 | All floors
The parameters are stored by two files: setting and uservar, where the 0-499 parameter is stored in the 'setting' file. These two files are included in the attachment on the 12# of this post.
You can revert to the original 106 version and use the probe signal.
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

4

Threads

10

Posts

86

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
86
Posted at 2019-4-15 07:24:57 | All floors
So what was the end result of this? Did the probe input magically start working?
I am curious because I have the same problem but with a V1.1 unit. Originally 2016-x-x-73-NOR but now updated to 2019-03-20-107-NOR .
Still no joy (using mode 2). Is there some glitch in the software?
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

7

Threads

43

Posts

195

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
195
 Author| Posted at 2019-4-15 17:50:31 | All floors
It was resolved by installing the factory original setting and uservar files. It seems that there was a corruption somewhere in the system which was cleared by overwriting these files. The probe terminal is now recognised.
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

You need to log in before you can reply Login | Register now

This forum Credits Rules

Shenzhen Digital Dream Numerical Technology Co., Ltd. support
Adress:507,A Building,Leibo Industry Zone,No. 22 Jinxiu East Road,Kengzi Street,Pingshan district,Shenzhen City,P.R. of China
Phone:13244704799
E-mail:info@ddcnc.com

TEL

0755-87654321

Wchat

Website designed by DigitalDream Technology Support
Quick Reply Back to top Back to list