Probing - DDCSV2.1 - Standalone CNC Motion Controller - Digital Dream Technology support
View: 23781|Reply: 26

Probing

[Copy Link]

7

Threads

43

Posts

195

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
195
Posted at 2019-3-16 21:31:20 | All floors |Read mode
Tlui sorry to hear of you wifes illness. Welcome back.

I have installed 2019-01-22-106 on V2.1

I have a test program as follows

%
G0 X0 Y0 Z10
M101
G91 G01 Z-50.0 F500.0

M102
G04P0

G90 G92 Z0.0
%

I have a wire connected to the Probe terminal, I have a wire connected to the GND-I terminal
I manually move to X-20 Y40 Z-30

I run test.nc
Beneath the Coordinate display the controller shows
2: G0 X0 Y0 Z10 Whilst the system is making that move and the cordinates are changing
When the coordinate display shows X 0.00 Y 0.00 Z 10.00 the line below the coordinate display shows
3: G91 G0 Z-50.0 F500.0
The controller shows  X0.00 Y0.00 Z10.00 busy and the Z axis does not nothing move

I the past I have tried with different installs and the Z axis has moved down but with no action when the wires are touched.

How do I get "Probe" to work?

Reply

Use props Report

8

Threads

333

Posts

1040

Credits

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
1040
Posted at 2019-3-18 07:45:56 | All floors
The Motion.out file size is correct.

Can you upload your configuration file (setting, uservar) to the forum?
Reply Support 1 Opposition 0

Use props Report

7

Threads

43

Posts

195

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
195
 Author| Posted at 2019-3-16 21:52:19 | All floors
I have just checked "probe.nc" this runs and Z moves down but does not respond to touching the wires. The line under the coordinate display shows - synatax check 28...
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

8

Threads

333

Posts

1040

Credits

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
1040
Posted at 2019-3-17 07:02:24 | All floors
Is your controller version 1.1 or 2.1? If it is version 1.1, you need to connect PROBE to +12V-l.
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

7

Threads

43

Posts

195

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
195
 Author| Posted at 2019-3-17 07:47:22 | All floors
As I said in my post it is V2.1 so NPN input.
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

8

Threads

333

Posts

1040

Credits

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
1040
Posted at 2019-3-17 07:51:17 | All floors
If you are using version 2.1, we need to do some checks. You can measure the voltage across R10. If PROBE is disconnected from GND, the voltage should be 0V; otherwise the voltage should be around 3V. If the result of your measurement is not the case, the U8 optocoupler is damaged and needs to be replaced.
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

7

Threads

43

Posts

195

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
195
 Author| Posted at 2019-3-17 16:07:05 | All floors
Thanks for the prompt reply.
That was my first thought and I checked a while ago. Checked again today. With power on and probe not connected to ground the voltage across R6 is 0v with probe terminal taken to ground it is 3.1v. This matches all of the other opto-isolators on the limit inputs. As a comment the only visible mod to the board is a 3.6k resistor between R85 and pin 16 of U22.
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

8

Threads

333

Posts

1040

Credits

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
1040
Posted at 2019-3-17 17:05:29 | All floors
Attachment installer, I use the A HOME signal as the PROBE signal, you can try it.

install.zip

582.68 KB, Down times: 718

Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

7

Threads

43

Posts

195

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
195
 Author| Posted at 2019-3-17 21:32:48 | All floors
I installed the files and controller now shows as 2019-03-01 106NOR
I did not clear my original settings.
Wires now connected to GND-I and A-Home terminals. Ran the same Test.nc file and it does not recognise the touching of the wires during the move from Z10 to Z-50, it just continues to the end of the Z move where it resets Z to Zero.
Now deleted Uservar and rebooted. Set parameters in Uservar to defaults. Ran Test.nc, does not recognise A-Home terminal taken to ground and released. Motion.out size shows as 1683819 just to show I have loaded the correct install.
Sorry to give you grief, what do you suggest?
I see that others have downloaded the install file. Can someone confirm that Probing using A-Home works for them.
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

7

Threads

43

Posts

195

Credits

Registered member

Rank: 2

Credits
195
 Author| Posted at 2019-3-18 15:50:41 | All floors
Sorry I cannot see how to add an attachment to a reply. However remember I deleted my uservar and rebooted to cretae a new one which I just added drive parameters to so that I could run. Still had the same problem.
I have attached the uservar and test.nc files to a mail to support, I hope you can get it.
Reply Support Opposition

Use props Report

You need to log in before you can reply Login | Register now

This forum Credits Rules

Shenzhen Digital Dream Numerical Technology Co., Ltd. support
Adress:507,A Building,Leibo Industry Zone,No. 22 Jinxiu East Road,Kengzi Street,Pingshan district,Shenzhen City,P.R. of China
Phone:13244704799
E-mail:info@ddcnc.com

TEL

0755-87654321

Wchat

Website designed by DigitalDream Technology Support
Quick Reply Back to top Back to list